Jump to contentJump to search

Our teams at the HHU


Board

Wolf Frommer

Head of Institute

Wolf B. Frommer
Alexander von Humboldt Professor

Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.116

E-mail: frommew @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-12779
Photo of

Secretary

Hiroko Saito
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.112

Email: saitoh @ hhu.de

+49 211 81-14826

Photo of

Secretary

Ellen Reiff
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.112

Email: ellen.reiff @ hhu.de

+49 211 81-11575

Team Transporters

Eliza combines her enthusiasm for plant-microbes interactions and interdisciplinary science framework in her current research. She integrates knowledge and methodologies from molecular biology, genetics, plant-microbial ecology, and plant physiology to better understand pathogen infection strategies, and plant defence mechanisms to develop elite broad-spectrum resistant plants.

Eliza Loo

Group Leader

Dr. Eliza Loo
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.104

Email: loo @ uni-duesseldorf.de
+49 211 81-15177
Yuuma Ishikawa

Research Associate

Dr. Yuuma Ishikawa
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.106

Email: yuuma.Ishikawa @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-10673
Chen Deng

PhD Student

M. Sc. Chen Deng
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.104

Email: dengc @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-15177
Houda Alioui

Bachelor Student

Houda Alioui
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room:00.104

email adress: hoali100 @ uni-duesseldorf.de
+49 211 81-15177
Arzu Saleem

Bachelor Student

Arzu Saleem
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.027

Email: Arzu.Saleem @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-12344

Team Phloem Development

Dr. Ji-Yun Kim

Group Leader

Dr. Ji-Yun Kim
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.114

Email: jiyun.kim @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-10705
Diana Weidauer

Lab Manager

M. Sc. Diana Weidauer
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.114

Email: Diana.Weidauer @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-13819
Shahrzad Kasmaei

Master Student

B. Sc. Shahrzad Majari Kasmaei
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.114

Email: shmaj100 @ uni-duesseldorf.de
+49 211 81-10705
Marcela Renger

Master Student

B. Sc. Marcela Renger
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.114

Email: marcela.renger @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-13819

Team Signaling

Team's web page ->

Michael Wudick

Group Leader

Dr. Michael Wudick
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.110

Email: wudick @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-10396
Thomas Kleist

Research Associate

Dr. Thomas Kleist
Head of Institute Imaging Facilities

Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.104

Email: kleistt @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-15177
Nicoline Gappel

Lab manager

B. Sc. Nicoline Gappel
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.104

Email: Nicoline.Gappel @ uni-duesseldorf.de
+49 211 81-15177
Cosima Sies

Technical Assistant

M. Sc. Cosima Sies
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.104

Email: Cosima.Sies @ uni-duesseldorf.de
+49 211 81-15177
Fatiha Atanjaoui

PhD Student

M. Sc. Fatiha Atanjaoui
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.110

Email: Fatiha.Atanjaoui @ uni-duesseldorf.de
+49 211 81-13591
Marcel Dickmanns

PhD Student

M. Sc. Marcel Dickmanns
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.110

Email: marcel.dickmanns @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-13591
Juan Barbosa-Caro

PhD Student

M. Sc. Juan Camilo Barbosa-Caro
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.110

Email: juan.barbosa @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-13591
Kristin Rang

Master Student

B. Sc. Kristin Rang
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.110

Email: kristin.rang @ uni-duesseldorf.de
+49 211 81-13591
Jonas Wiese

Bachelor Student

Jonas Wiese
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.114

Email: jowie111 @ uni-duesseldorf.de
+49 211 81-13819

Team Rice "Healthy Crops"

Team's web page ->

Project's website ->

Marcel Buchholzer

Project Coordinator

Dr. Marcel Buchholzer
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.24
Room: U1.105

Email: marcel.buchholzer @ uni-duesseldorf.de
+49 211 81-14628
Eliza Loo

Group Leader

Dr. Eliza Loo
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.104

Email: loo @ uni-duesseldorf.de
+49 211 81-15177
Yugander Arra

Research Associate

Dr. Yugander Arra

Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.106

Email: yugander @ uni-duesseldorf.de
+49 211 81-10673
Kirill Schenstniy

Research Associate

Dr. Kirill Schenstniy
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.108

Email: schenstn @ uni-duesseldorf.de
+49 211 81-14902
Hanna Mozghovska

Research Associate

Dr. Hanna Mozghovska
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.108

Email: hanna.mozghovska @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-14902
Melissa Stiebner

Technical Assistant

M. Sc. Melissa Stiebner
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.108

Email: melissa.stiebner @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-14902
Britta Killing

Technical Assistant

M. Sc. Britta Killing
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.108

Email: Britta.Killing @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-14902
Susanne Paradies

Technical Assistant

Susanne Paradies
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.027

Email: Susanne.Paradies @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-12344
Assja Crepcia-Pevzner

Technical Assistant

M. Sc. Assja Crepcia-Pevzner
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.02
Room: U1.29

Email: assja.pevzner @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-10705
Nora Zöllner

PhD Student

M. Sc. Nora Zöllner
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Etage: 00.027

Email: Nora.Zoellner @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-13591
Laura Redzich

PhD Student

M. Sc. Laura Redzich
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.106

Email: Laura.Redzich @ uni-duesseldorf.de
+49 211 81-10673
Micail Müller

Master Student

B. Sc. Micail David Müller
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.106

Email: Micail-David.Mueller @uni-duesseldorf.de
+49 211 81-10673
Kajetan Linkert

Bachelor Student

Kajetan Linkert
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.027

Email: Kajetan.Linkert @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-12344
Gizem Yilmaz

Bachelor student

Gizem Yilmaz
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.106
+49 211 81-10673

Team Synergy SYMPORE

Project's website ->

Lena Goedecke

Project Coordinator

Dr. Lena Goedecke
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.24
Room: U1.105

Email: lena.goedecke @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-14623
Manuel Miras

Group Leader

Dr. Manuel Miras
Marie Curie fellow

Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.102

Email: mirasmar @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-11825
Mathieu Pottier

Research Associate

Dr. Mathieu Pottier
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.102

Email: mathieu.pottier @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-11825
Moritz Schladt

Research Associate

Dr. Moritz Schladt
Universitätsstraße 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.102

Email: Till.Schladt @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-11825
Ronja Lange

Technical Assistant

M. Sc. Ronja Lange
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.102

Email: Ronja.Lange @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-11825
Juan Barbosa-Caro

PhD Student

M. Sc. Juan Camilo Barbosa-Caro
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.110

Email: juan.barbosa @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-13591
Jona Ejike

PhD Student

B. Sc. Jona Ejike
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.102

Email: joeji100 @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-11825
Niklas Puetz

Master Student

B. Sc. Niklas Puetz
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.102

Email: Niklas.Puetz @ hhu.de
+49 211 81-11825
Alexander Bauer

Bachelor Student

Alexander Bauer
Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Building: 26.14
Room: 00.027

Email: Alexander.Bauer @ uni-duesseldorf.de
+49 211 81-12344
Mayuri Sadoine

Research Associate

Dr. Mayuri Sadoine
Zongyi Ma

B. Sc. Zongyi Ma
Mamiko Lochey

Secretary

Mamiko Lochey
Katharina Borowski

Secretary

Katharina Borowski
Erdem Sunal

Master student

Erdem Sunal
Susanne Vollmer

PhD student

Susanne Katja Vollmer
Margaret Bezrutczyk

PhD student

Dr. Margaret Bezrutczyk
Lin-Bo Wu

Wiss. Mitarbeiter

Dr. Lin-Bo Wu
Sarah Schmidt

Project Coordinator

Dr. Sarah M. Schmidt
Paula Emmerich Maldonado

Technical Assistant

Paula Emmerich Maldonado
Vanessa Castro-Rodriguez

Research Associate

Dr. Vanessa Castro-Rodriguez
Joon-Seob Eom

Group Leader

Dr. Joon-Seob Eom
Carolin Krämer

Master student

Carolin Krämer
Tobias Poloczek

Bachelor student

Tobias Poloczek
Georg Lindner

Bachelor student

Georg Lindner
Jebasingh Selvanayagam

Postdoctoral Fellow, Smeekens Lab, Utrecht University

Dr. Jebasingh Selvanayagam
Xiao Qu

Senior Editor, Bioprotocol

Dr. Xiao Qing Qu
Li-Qing Chen

Assistant Professor, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana

Dr. Li-Qing Chen
I Lin

Senior Research Associate, Audentes Therapeutics

Dr. I Lin
Cheng-Hsun Ho

Assistant Research Fellow, ABRC, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Dr. Cheng-Hsun Ho
Wei-Chuan Kao

Adminstrative Assistant

Dr. Wei-Chuan Kao
Yi Ren

Beijing Academy of Agriculture and Forestry Sciences, Beijing, China

Dr. Yi Ren
Viviane Lanquar

Scientist III at Hampton Creek Foods

Dr. Viviane Lanquar
Thorsten Seidel

Assistant Professor, Dynamic Cell Imaging, Bielefeld University

Dr. Thorsten Seidel
Keith Frazer

Graduate Student, Texas

M. Sc. Keith Frazer
Jonas Danielson

Postdoc, Department of Physics, University of Gothenburg

Dr. Jonas Danielson
Yuanhu Xuan

College of Plant Protection, Shengyan Agricultural University

Dr. Yuanhu Xuan
Tianying Su

Graduate Student, Stanford University

Tianying Su
Shruti Kumar

Technician

Shruti Manoj Kumar
Erika Valley

Graduate Student

M. Sc. Erika Valley
Guido Grossmann

Dr. Guido Grossmann
Professor, Heinrich-Heine-University
Yibing Hu

Associate Professor, Nanjing Agricultural University

Dr. Yibing Hu
Roberto De Michele

Visiting Scientist

Prof. Dr. Roberto De Michele
Bo Larsen

Postdoctoral Fellow, Sainsbury Labs, Cambridge

Dr. Bo Larsen
Maria Sardi

PhD student, University of Wisconsin

Dr. Maria Sardi
Jose Enrique Bravo

Visiting undergrad. Student

Jose Enrique Bravo
Clare Gill

High-school Student

Clare Gill
Shingo Kikuta

visiting PhD, University of Tokyo

Dr. Shingo Kikuta
Alejandro San Martin

PhD, Southern University of Chile

Dr. Alejandro San Martin
Saman Parsa

Research Technician

Saman Parsa
Clara Bermejo

Senior Scientist, 10X Genomics

Dr. Clara Bermejo
Sylvie Lalonde

former Interactome Manager

Sylvie Lalonde
Woei-Jiun Guo

Assistant Professor National Cheng Kung University

Dr. Woei-Jiun Guo
Hitomi Takanaga

Santen Inc, Napa

Hitomi Takanaga
Spencer Alford

graduate student , Uinverity of Alberta

M. Sc. Spencer Alford
Guillaume Pilot

Assistant Professor, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg

Dr. Guillaume Pilot
Rejane Pratelli

Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia

Rejane Pratelli
Do-Young Kim

Postdoc, Madison

Dr. Do-Young Kim
Mara Hartung

former MSc student from Tuebingen University

M. Sc. Mara Hartung
Christine Chang

EU Project Manager, Stockholm

Dr. Christine Chang
Alex Pauck

former MSc student from Bonn University

M. Sc. Alex Pauck
Ben Becker

former MSc student from Bonn University

M. Sc. Ben Becker
Dominique Loque

Director, Joint Bioenergy Institute, Emeryville

Dr. Dominique Loque
Bhavna Chaudhuri

Postdoctoral research associate

Bhavna Chaudhuri
Choon Kiat Sim

Graduate Student

Choon Kiat Sim
Farzad Haerizadeh

Codexis, Redwood City, Caifornia

Farzad Haerizadeh
Friederike Hoermann

University Stuttgart

Friederike Hoermann
Iben Moller-Hansen

MSc Student from Kopenhagen

M. Sc. Iben Moller-Hansen
Totte Niittyla

Assistant Professor, Umeo, Sweden

Dr. Totte Niittyla
Sakiko Okumoto

Assistant Professor,Virginia Tech, Blackburg, Virginia

Dr. Sakiko Okumoto
Antoinette Sero

Technician

Antoinette Sero
Yi-Shin SU

Postdoctoral reasearch associate

Yi-Shin SU
Todd Yecies

Undergraduate student, Stanford

Todd Yecies
Mechthild Tegeder

Professor, Washington State University

Dr. Mechthild Tegeder
Doris Rentsch

Professor, University Bern

Dr. Doris Rentsch
Hanjo Hellmann

Professor, Washington State University

Dr. Hanjo Hellmann
Nicolaus von Wirén

Professor and Director, IPK Gatersleben

Dr. Nicolaus von Wirén
Sonia Gazzarrini

Professor, University Toronto

Dr. Sonia Gazzarrini
Karin Schumacher

Professor, University Heidelberg

Dr. Karin Schumacher
Uwe Ludewig

Professor, University Hohenheim

Dr. Uwe Ludewig
John M. Ward

Associate Professor, University Minnesota

Dr John M. Ward
Anke Reinders

Research Associate, University Minnesota

Dr. Anke Reinders
Waltraud Schulze

Professor, University Hohenheim

Dr. Waltraud Schulze
Gabi Fiene

Botanisches Institut, University Cologne

Dr. Gabi Fiene
Loren L. Looger

Group Leader, HHMI Janelia Farm

Dr. Loren L. Looger

Wolf Nicolas Fischer

Petr Obrdlik

Marcelo Desimone

Dr. Daniel Wipf

Wolfgang Koch

Dr. Christina Kuehn

Frank Lauter

Karen Deuschle

Melanie Hilpert

M. Sc Hong Gu

Dr. Marcus Fehr

Leonid Kozhukh

M. Sc Joerg Riesmeier

Dr. Ida Lager

Thijs Kaper

Tom Eckhardt

Kate Chabarek
Jungil Yang

Jungil Yang
Hélène Javot

Visiting Scientist

Dr. Hélène Javot
Responsible for the content: